Why Did Evers Make An Obviously Unconstitutional Vanna White Veto? He Knows He Can
[…] Why Did Evers Make An Obviously Unconstitutional Vanna White Veto? He Knows He Can

Dan O’Donnell on why Governor Evers was so bold in using a veto long banned by the Wisconsin Constitution.

July 19, 2023
Perspective by Dan O’Donnell

Let’s be perfectly clear here: Governor Evers’ “Vanna White veto” allocating untold billions of state dollars to public schools for the next 402(!) years is unconstitutional.  You know it, I know it, and inasmuch as Evers is actually aware of what he does in office, he knows it.

In 1990, voters by a 2-1 margin approved an amendment to Article V, Section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution that reads, in relevant part, “the governor may not create a new word by rejecting individual letters in the words of the enrolled bill.”

If the Constitution is that plain, why did Evers believe he had the authority to strike the number 20 and the hyphen from the phrase “2024-25” to create the number “2425?”  It’s as clear as the unconstitutionality of his move—he knows he can get away with it.