The Wisconsin Elections Commission Violates Wisconsin Law…Again
[…] Federal law requires that “each state shall accept and use the mail voter registration application form” unless the state allows for same-day voter registration.  Since Wisconsin does, it is not bound by the federal requirement to accept the National Mail Voter Registration Form.

One can no longer presume WEC’s guidance to be lawful.  In fact, given its recent history, it would be safer to assume that any WEC action will in some way contradict election law.

In fact, under Wisconsin law it cannot.  Wisconsin Statute § 6.33(1) provides in painstaking detail the requirements of valid voter registration forms, and the National Mail Voter Registration Form falls short of at least eight of them.

Most notably, all voter registration forms in Wisconsin must ask “whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony for which he or she has not been pardoned, and if so, whether the applicant is incarcerated, or on parole, probation, or extended supervision.”  The National Mail Voter Registration Form does not ask this, making it plainly illegal to use to register voters in Wisconsin.