Perspectives
[…] Six times since 2018 have states put a citizenship requirement for voting on the ballot, and all six times these measures have overwhelmingly passed with by an average 63%-37% margin. This November, eight states including Wisconsin have put up similar measures and there is no reason to believe their citizens will vote any differently.

Voting is under federal law a right granted only to American citizens, as 18 U.S. Code § 611 makes it “unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner.”

Far-left activists in deeply liberal cities, however, have in recent years been successful in approving noncitizen voting in municipal elections.