We’ve all heard that the state of New York convicted Donald Trump of committing 34 felony counts of falsifying business records.
[…] His conduct during the trial has also garnered criticism from the likes of Alan Dershowitz. Specifically, the Judge’s threat to strike the testimony of the Defense’s key witness, former Trump lawyer Robert Costello, for “raising his eyebrows at one of…Juan Merchan’s rulings” can be seen as “prejudicial” toward the Defense according to New York §280.10:
“At any time during the trial, the court must declare a mistrial [when]: there occurs during the trial…conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial.”
During that exchange, the Judge took issue with Costello saying “Jeez” in response to a sustained objection by the Prosecution and “Yes. Strike it” to another one of their sustained objections (pg. 252).