We’ve all heard that the state of New York convicted Donald Trump of committing 34 felony counts of falsifying business records.
[…] (pg. 27)
So, for this charge to stick, Trump had to have falsified business records with the intent to defraud and with the intent to commit another crime.
To accomplish this, the Prosecution presented the other law Trump is alleged to have broken, New York Election Law section 17-152, which reads: “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
As Judge Napolitano has said, it is the duty of the Prosecution to prove “every element of the crime, beyond a reasonable doubt, to a moral certainty and unanimously by the jury.”