Does Wisconsin Still Care About Criminal Campaign Activity?
[…] Instead, they are content to run puff pieces touting the fact that Underly raised 16 times more money than her opponent, Deborah Kerr.

Only the Republican Party of Wisconsin, which filed a complaint with the Wisconsin Elections Commission this week, has treated Underly’s behavior with the seriousness it deserves.  Even this doesn’t go far enough.  Campaigning on public time isn’t just an elections issue; it’s a crime.

Wis. Stat. § 230.40 holds that “no person holding a position in the classified civil service may directly or indirectly solicit or receive subscriptions or contributions for any partisan political party or any political purpose while on state time or engaged in official duties as an employee.”

At 11:44 am on April 20, 2020, Underly used her official Pecatonica Area School District email address to solicit the support of other superintendents as she prepared to officially announce her run for State Superintendent.