Does Wisconsin Still Care About Criminal Campaign Activity?
[…] All but Jensen served jail time.

This was a time when Wisconsin was apparently more concerned about preserving its reputation for honest governance, though, and it actually prosecuted the misuse of public resources.  Does Underly’s violation of law similarly rise to the level of misconduct in public office?

It would seem to, as Wis. Stat. § 946.12(2) provides that “any public officer or employee” who “does an act…which the officer or employee knows…forbidden by law to do in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity” is “guilty of a Class I felony.”

In Underly’s first email, she wrote that she didn’t “want to nor should I send [a solicitation of support email] to your school email.”  This indicates that she knew such an action was forbidden by law to do.  She did it anyway.