This Isn’t About Masks. It’s About Lawful, Constitutional Governance
[…] In all, Wisconsin has as of this writing spent 248 of the past 321 days in a public health emergency.  This is 188 days (or about 6½ months) longer than the plain language and clear intent of Wis. Stat.  § 323.10 allows.

There is no reason for Evers to issue new public health emergencies every 61 days except to circumvent the requirement of a joint resolution, and the Senate is thus right to finally put an end to the lawless usurpation of legislative authority by the executive branch of state government.

Wisconsin Statute § 323.12 grants the Governor extraordinary power during an emergency that is normally delegated to the Legislature.  He can “issue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.”  He can “suspend the provisions of any administrative rule” if he determines that it would get in the way of his emergency response.  And, most alarmingly, he can “take, use, and destroy, in the name of the state, private property for emergency management purposes.”