This Isn’t About Masks. It’s About Lawful, Constitutional Governance
[…] And Senator Janet Bewley missed the point altogether by claiming that the issue at hand was not, in fact, constitutional governance and the separation of powers.

“It’s a conversation for another day,” she said.  “Not today.”

Actually, it was the conversation on Tuesday (even if Democrats didn’t realize it), since the Governor’s unlawful, unconstitutional, and seemingly unending public health emergencies represent an untenable seizure of legislative authority never contemplated by either the Wisconsin Constitution or state statutes.

Wisconsin Statute § 323.10 provides that “if the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state.”  This state of emergency, however, “shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.”

Wisconsin has as of this writing spent 248 of the past 321 days in a public health emergency.