Why Governor Evers’ Email Scandal Matters
[…] This week, Wisconsin Right Now threw the Evers Administration a curveball when it revealed that the Governor has been using a secret email address to conduct state business using the Hall of Fame pitcher as his nom de guerre.

“Warren.Spahn@wisconsin.gov” has sent or received 17,000 emails since Evers took office—an average of more than 11 per day—in a blatant and calculated attempt at evading Wisconsin’s Open Records Law and shielding from the public correspondence that it has an absolute right to view.

Wisconsin Statute § 19.31 is unmistakably clear: “In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.”