Lifesaving
[…] Governor Evers has already promised to veto Assembly Bill 179—the so-called “born-alive” bill—that the Legislature is taking up this week, calling the suggestion abortion providers in the state could kill an infant who survives the procedure “a blasphemy.”

“It doesn’t happen,” Evers said last month. “We already have things on the books. This is nothing more than a distraction from the work that we need to do.”

This assertion is about as accurate as the Governor’s use of the word “blasphemy.”

He and Democrats in the Legislature believe Wisconsin Statute §940.01 to be sufficient protection since it provides that “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”

Putting aside for a moment the obvious logical problem of abortion within Wisconsin’s homicide statute (the very next clause of §940.01 is “whoever causes the death of an unborn child with intent to kill that unborn child…is guilty of a Class A felony”), Democrats reason that this is deterrent enough to keep abortionists from killing surviving newborns.

In order for this statute to apply, however, a defendant charged with it must take an affirmative action to kill the surviving child with the intent to kill that child.