Lifesaving
[…] In other words, doctors would be held to their Hippocratic Oath and required to treat the survivor of an abortion as the human being he or she rather obviously is.

In other words, doctors would be held to their Hippocratic Oath and required to treat the survivor of an abortion as the human being he or she rather obviously is.

Opponents of the legislation here point to its mootness, since no aborted fetus in Wisconsin could possibly survive outside of the womb. Wisconsin Statute §940.15 provides that abortion is illegal after “viability,” that is, the “stage of fetal development when, in the medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before him or her, there is a reasonable likelihood of sustained survival of the fetus outside the womb, with or without artificial support.”

Generally speaking, this has been interpreted to be after 21 weeks of pregnancy. Since a fetus cannot survive before this point and abortion is illegal after, Democrats claim born-alive legislation is wholly unnecessary.

Only a fetus can survive before this point.